Accident Summary Nr: 170696959 - Employee injured when struck by flying parts from lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119792497 | 04/16/1998 | 3599 | 0 | Acm Machining |
Abstract: On April 2, 1998, Employee #1, a lathe operator, was using a Mori Seiki CNC lathe, model SL3H, serial #2485, when he was struck in the head by one of two objects: a 50 lb, 11 1/2 in. long by 4 1/2 in. wide steel part; or one of three 4 in. long clamps that broke off from a rotating 8-1/4 in. diameter chuck and flew through the bar covered door/window. He sustained serious head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119792497 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Lathe and turning machine operators |