Accident Summary Nr: 1706969 - Employee's fingers amputated in cut-off saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125573568 | 06/30/1998 | 7699 | 0 | Medina Woodproducts |
Abstract: On February 12, 1998, Employee #1, a relief sawyer at Medina Wood Products, a company that recycled wooden pallets, was operating a Whirlwind cut-off saw. The unprotected foot pedal was activated and three fingers on his right hand were amputated by the 18 in. diameter blade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125573568 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |