Accident Summary Nr: 170696892 - Employee's fingertip amputated when diverter valve closes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125573600 | 07/07/1998 | 2026 | 0 | Foster Dairy Farms |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 24, 1998, Employee #1, who worked at a dairy, was servicing a 2 1/2 in. wide (two seat) diverter valve. The air-actuated value closed when 100 psi of air pressure was applied, amputating his right fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125573600 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Not specified mechanics and repairers |