Accident Summary Nr: 170696876 - Employee injured in fall through opening in floor grating
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119792513 | 05/15/1998 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On February 9, 1998, Employee #1, a backline operator, was clearing a jam on a incline chain conveyor used to transport lumber for re-sawing when he fell 19 ft through a 18 in. long by 36 in. wide opening in the floor grating. He sustained a fractured right ankle and fractured vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119792513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |