Accident Summary Nr: 170696850 - Employee breaks arm when ladder tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119795052 | 11/15/1996 | 7361 | 0 | Labor Connection |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 1996, Employee #1, a laborer for a labor services contractor, was removing shingles from the roof of a single-story private residence. He was using a 10 ft tall fruit-picking ladder that was wide at the bottom and narrow at the top and had a bar in front that acted as a third leg. As Employee #1 was trying to get on the roof, the ladder tipped over and he fell. Employee #1 suffered a broken right arm and was hospitalized for two days. The ladder was secured against displacement, and it did not extend 3 ft above the roof edge.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119795052 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |