Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170696819 - Employee Burned By Hot Water After Stepping Into Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 170696819 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979978109/20/199620330Quality Assured Packing, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:36 p.m. on July 30, 1996, Employee #1, a mechanic at a tomato processing plant, stepped through an open manhole into a condensate pit of hot water. He suffered second- and third-degree burns on his legs. The manhole cover had been displaced by an excess of water in the pit that the two pumps couldn't handle, and steam reduced visibility in the area.

Keywords: burn, cover, work rules, steam, manhole, work surface, high temperature, hot water, leg, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119799781 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Not specified mechanics and repairers