Accident Summary Nr: 170696769 - Employee injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119793537 | 04/19/1994 | 1629 | 0 | Andreco Refractory Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced laborer for an employer engaged in the tearing down and rebuilding of a glassmaking furnace. On April 1, 1994, he was working inside a 10 ft by 10 ft flue on a platform constructed of three 4 by 6 timbers set on edge and covered by nine 4 by 6 timbers laid at 90 degrees and evenly spaced, covered by 3/4 in. plywood. Employee #1 point-loaded the scaffold by placing approximately 2,000 lb of brick against one wall of the flue, directly over one of the timbers. The scaffold collapsed; Employee #1 fell and was struck by falling material from the collapsed scaffold.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119793537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |