Accident Summary Nr: 170696744 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in caser machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804243 | 08/05/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Tri Valley Growers Plant 7 |
Abstract: On July 19, 1994, Employee #1, an experienced caser operator, was operating the line 17 Packmaster, which feeds and folds flat case stock to form a finished case (box) around canned goods. As she finished a run, she dropped a large piece of chalk used to mark the last case onto the feed table. Her finger became caught between a stationary hold-down bar and a sliding guide rail reciprocating in a slot in the feed table. Her finger was amputated as a result. This friction pinch hazard is not readily observable and had gone undetected for many years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804243 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |