Accident Summary Nr: 170696686 - Employee's fingers crushed as transmission rolls off jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791309 | 12/15/1993 | 5511 | 0 | Ford Country Trucks |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on November 17, 1993, Employee #1, an experienced truck mechanic, was removing a 400-pound transmission from an International dump truck. He had run a jack up to the base of the transmission, placed blocking on the jack against the transmission, and looped a chain from the jack pad diagonally over the transmission and then back to the pad. Employee #1 then bolted the chain to the jack pad and unbolted the transmission from the truck. The transmission rolled partially off the jack. The edge of the bell housing pinched Employee #1's fingers against the floor, crushing the right index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791309 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hand packers and packagers |