Accident Summary Nr: 170696645 - Employee's finger amputated in new equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791440 | 12/27/1993 | 2022 | 0 | Rainbow Farms |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to unjam a piece of equipment. He failed to mechanically blockout a part of the equipment that contained stored energy. Consequently, his left middle finger was amputated. Neither Employee #1 nor his coworkers were aware that the portion of the equipment that amputated Employee #1's finger should be mechanically blocked. The equipment had been recently introduced into the workplace and presented a new hazard. None of the employees had been provided information and training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791440 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |