Accident Summary Nr: 170696595 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791168 | 11/23/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Western Temporary Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to clean cheese out of an auger. During the cleaning process, the coworker turned the equipment on while Employee #1's hand was in the auger. Employee #1's right little finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791168 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |