Accident Summary Nr: 170696595 - Employee's finger amputated while cleaning auger

Accident Summary Nr: 170696595 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/08/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11979116811/23/199373630Western Temporary Services

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to clean cheese out of an auger. During the cleaning process, the coworker turned the equipment on while Employee #1's hand was in the auger. Employee #1's right little finger was amputated.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, AUGER, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119791168 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Hand packers and packagers