Accident Summary Nr: 170696587 - Employee falls from forklift as support chains break
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119791366 | 11/16/1993 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being elevated on a pallet that was attached to the forks of a forklift. When the mast was approximately 20 feet high, both chains broke, causing the forks to fall to the ground with Employee #1 on the pallet. Employee #1 was seriously injured when his face struck the mast assembly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119791366 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Hand packers and packagers |