Accident Summary Nr: 170696405 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGERS AMPUTATED IN NIP POINT OF CONVEYOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119793081 | 08/12/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Stanislaus Food Products |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WIPING OFF A PART OF THE CHAIN CONVEYOR WHEN HER GLOVE BECAME CAUGHT IN THE NIP POINT OF THE CONVEYOR CHAIN AND SPROCKET DRIVE. SHE LOST PART OF HER RIGHT MIDDLE FINGER AND RIGHT RING FINGER. THE CHAIN AND SPROCKET DRIVE WERE NOT GUARDED. A SERIOUS CITATION AND PENALTY WERE ISSUED ALLEGING A VIOLATION OF 3999(B).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119793081 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Hand packers and packagers |