Accident Summary Nr: 170696397 - Employee injured in fall while riding forklift forks
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119791218 | 11/16/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Ed J. Lyng'S Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being elevated approximately 20 feet while on a pallet attached to the forks of a forklift. As the pallet was being elevated, both chains broke, causing the forks and mast to descend rapidly and hit the floor. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries to the face and legs. (A complete accident description is contained in the file.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119791218 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |