Accident Summary Nr: 170696363 - Employee catches fingers in running rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170696363 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968093206/10/199326530Harvest Container Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who is also the operator, was assisting the feeder by applying wax on the feed plate. He was supporting himself with his left hand when that hand slipped and went into the feed rollers. His hand was pulled in up to the wrist before he was able to push the emergency stop. The opening in the barrier guard was 15 mm (approximately 5/8 in.) and the distance from the opening to the rollers was 40 mm (approximately 1 1/2 in. to 1 7/8 in.).

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, WORK RULES, SLIP, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119680932 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported