Accident Summary Nr: 170696363 - Employee catches fingers in running rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119680932 | 06/10/1993 | 2653 | 0 | Harvest Container Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, who is also the operator, was assisting the feeder by applying wax on the feed plate. He was supporting himself with his left hand when that hand slipped and went into the feed rollers. His hand was pulled in up to the wrist before he was able to push the emergency stop. The opening in the barrier guard was 15 mm (approximately 5/8 in.) and the distance from the opening to the rollers was 40 mm (approximately 1 1/2 in. to 1 7/8 in.).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119680932 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |