Accident Summary Nr: 170696330 - Employee burned by steam and hot water from leaking valve
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804318 | 03/18/1994 | 2022 | 0 | F&A Dairy Of California |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 5, 1994, Employee #1, an experienced cleaning place operator, was filling a wash vessel when a solenoid valve that controlled the super-heated water began to leak. He attempted to turn off the valve with the attached, manually-operated hand wheel, and suffered substantial burns. He was treated on an outpatient basis and returned to work the following week. The escaping steam and water could have been safely turned off by operating another valve outside the danger zone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804318 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Food batchmakers |