Accident Summary Nr: 170696314 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN FINGER AMPUTATED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111914362 | 05/04/1994 | 1521 | 0 | Costa Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was an experienced carpenter who brought a personally owned Skil table saw to the job site on the morning of the accident. The saw was unguarded, had a 10-in. blade, and was set up by Employee #1 on a stack of sheetrock. He was using the saw to cut 2-in. by 4-in. stock that had been cut previously by a supplier. As he finished the cut, his left thumb, which he was using to guide the stock, slipped into the saw as the work piece rolled against the saw fence. Employee #1's thumb was amputated at the midpoint of his distal phalanx.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111914362 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |