Accident Summary Nr: 170696306 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN TRUCK ROLLED BACK OVER HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119804334 | 04/14/1994 | 0811 | 0 | Wilfred Von Der Ahe |
Abstract: The employer was reforesting a logged over forest. Most of the land had been replanted, and employees were primarily engaged in tree maintenance and replanting where the originally replanted trees had died. Some of the barns and pasture area were leased for boarding horses. Employee #1 had worked over 3 years for the employer and lived on the property. On the day of injury, he was driving a 1971 Chevrolet pickup which had been repaired the day before by another employee. Employee #1 was driving down a private ranch road when the transmission jammed in neutral. He stopped the truck, got out and crawled underneath without first chocking the wheels or setting the parking brake. The truck was on sloped ground and it rolled back. Employee #1 was struck by the front differential and front tire, causing multiple fractured ribs, leg and pelvis injuries and a shoulder separation. He was still disabled on April 4, 1994, when interviewed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119804334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |