Accident Summary Nr: 170696280 - Employee Fell from Aerial Lift When the Bucket Tilted

Accident Summary Nr: 170696280 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11980636207/13/199349390P G & E

Abstract: A journeyman power line worker with many years of experience was standing in the bucket of an articulating boom aerial lift when the bucket suddenly tilted horizontally and ejected him. He fell about 18 feet. He did not have his safety belt and lanyard connected. An investigation found that the tilt bucket safety pins were not installed; one of these pins was found in the bed of the boom truck. The employee confirmed that he had not checked the safety pins. He said that he had not used the belt and lanyard "because he was only going to go up for a short time" to change a pole fuse. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: PIN, POWER LINE WORKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119806362 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers