Accident Summary Nr: 170696264 - Employee struck in head by falling plastic pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791663 | 10/27/1993 | 4213 | 0 | R&G Transportation |
Abstract: On October 27, 1993, Employee #1, a truck driver, released the canvas load binders on a flatbed truck trailer loaded with unitized, bound plastic conduit. A single 2 1/2 inch by 10 foot length of PVC pipe swung down, striking him in the head and rendering him unconscious. He was hospitalized and released on October 29th. Investigation disclosed that the metal strapping tape on the bound pipe was broken, allowing one end of the pipe to swing down.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791663 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |