Accident Summary Nr: 170696256 - Employee lacerates forearm while operating filler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119793628 | 11/01/1993 | 2033 | 0 | Stanislaus Food Products |
Abstract: On October 2, 1993, Employee #1 was operating the #12 filler. This was the first day that she had operated this machine. She had previously worked 2 seasons as a belt worker. The employer's internal accident investigation discloses that Employee #1 reached to brush off the filler bowl and her right forearm became caught between the piston cam roller and the filler frame. There is no machine guard in place on this machine that would have prevented this. Employee #1 received a deep, jagged laceration to her right forearm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119793628 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |