Accident Summary Nr: 170696249 - Employee injured when overloaded crane fails

Accident Summary Nr: 170696249 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/14/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968103906/16/199316230Arb Inc

Abstract: On June 14, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed truck trailer tending the hook and lifting chain of a Pittman truck-mounted hydraulic crane when the bolts sheared off. Investigation disclosed that the crane was grossly overloaded in the process of dragging and lifting pipe sections onto the trailer. The crane failed as the employee was attempting to drag a sand slurry-filled pipe weighing 8,720 pounds further back on the trailer. The employee was struck by the falling boom, or hit his back on the edge of the flatbed while jumping, or suffered a compression fracture when he hit the ground.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, BOLT, STRUCK BY, SHEARED, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119681039 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.