Accident Summary Nr: 170696249 - Employee injured when overloaded crane fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119681039 | 06/16/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Arb Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 1993, Employee #1 was standing on a flatbed truck trailer tending the hook and lifting chain of a Pittman truck-mounted hydraulic crane when the bolts sheared off. Investigation disclosed that the crane was grossly overloaded in the process of dragging and lifting pipe sections onto the trailer. The crane failed as the employee was attempting to drag a sand slurry-filled pipe weighing 8,720 pounds further back on the trailer. The employee was struck by the falling boom, or hit his back on the edge of the flatbed while jumping, or suffered a compression fracture when he hit the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119681039 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |