Accident Summary Nr: 170696199 - Employee partially amputates fingers entangled in cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119801256 | 01/03/1995 | 2034 | 0 | Golden One Nut Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver and trucking supervisor for Golden One Nut, was installing an alternator in a truck that he was planning to drive to Chico, CA, later that morning. He had replaced the alternator and was reconnecting the positive cable from the battery to the alternator. The hole in the lug on the cable was not big enough to slip over the stud on the alternator. To make the lug fit, Employee #1 was going to drill out the hole. He held the lug with vise grips while using a 0.5-in. drill and a 0.5-in. bit to enlarge the hole. The drill bit bound in the hole, causing the cable to wrap around the employee's hand. He sustained partial amputation of three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119801256 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |