Accident Summary Nr: 170696140 - Employee injured in fall from unguarded raised platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119803567 | 03/08/1994 | 1751 | 0 | Gerdes Construction Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing insulation from an elevated platform approximately 10 ft above the ground. He was working at the edge of the platform when the insulation material became tangled. He attempted to hold onto the materials to straighten them out, but fell off the edge of the platform. There were no guardrails on the platform.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119803567 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters |