Accident Summary Nr: 170696124 - Employee's hand caught by swing saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119791804 | 02/10/1994 | 0172 | 0 | Peloian Ranches |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a swing saw to cut grape stakes. He was cutting them down two at a time. The blade became hung up on a second stake and when Employee #1 unjammed the wood from the blade, the spring-activated saw returned to the back of the table, rebounded, and struck and caught Employee #1's gloved hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119791804 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |