Accident Summary Nr: 170696074 - Employee's finger crushed when caught in pipe bending device

Accident Summary Nr: 170696074 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/11/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11968104705/24/199316230Sheehan Pipeline Construction Co

Abstract: On May 11, 1993, at approximately 1:30 p.m., Employee #1, an experienced member of the bending crew, was resetting a lifting device. He inadvertently left his finger between the strap and the metal portion of the device (green head). When the side boom tractor operator winched up, Employee #1's finger was crushed, resulting in surgical amputation of a portion of the left index finger. Employee #1 acknowledged that he should have followed the proper procedure to complete the closure by placing the link over the matching collar and then stepping back. Instead, he had kept his finger in the pinch point while leaning on the pipe.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, NIP POINT, METAL PIPE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119681047 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction trades, n.e.c.