Accident Summary Nr: 170696041 - Employee killed by overturned earth roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120089594 | 02/16/1995 | 9631 | 0 | Tuolumne Utility District |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Tuolumne Utilities District, was operating an earth roller near the edge of a slope. The roller went over the edge and tumbled partially down the slope. Employee #1 was crushed to death by the earth roller. No precautions such as warning lines, cones, or a spotter had been taken to alert the operator that he was approaching the edge of the slope.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120089594 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |