Accident Summary Nr: 170696041 - Employee killed by overturned earth roller

Accident Summary Nr: 170696041 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 02/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008959402/16/199596310Tuolumne Utility District

Abstract: Employee #1, of Tuolumne Utilities District, was operating an earth roller near the edge of a slope. The roller went over the edge and tumbled partially down the slope. Employee #1 was crushed to death by the earth roller. No precautions such as warning lines, cones, or a spotter had been taken to alert the operator that he was approaching the edge of the slope.

Keywords: HEAD, WARNING LINE, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CRUSHED, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120089594 Fatality Other Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators