Accident Summary Nr: 170696009 - Employee breaks ankle as ladder slips to concrete floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119915783 | 12/02/1993 | 3751 | 0 | Tom Shanahan, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:30 p.m. on November 24, 1993, Employee #1, the shop manager, was using a 28 foot metal extension ladder, which was not extended past 14 feet, to gain access to an elevated area above the office. When he reached the top (8 feet 7 inches) and was still on the ladder, the feet of the ladder slipped on the concrete floor and slid down. Employee #1 rode the ladder down and broke his right ankle. The ladder was about 10 years old and did have feet on it; however, it was not additionally secured (i.e., held by another employee).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119915783 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Assemblers |