Accident Summary Nr: 170695993 - Employee dies after being pulled into running drive line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119915726 | 11/05/1993 | 0161 | 0 | James M. Acquistapace Farms |
Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on November 4, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to dig post holes for posts around a liquid propane gas tank. He was using a White 2-60 tractor with a post hole digger attached to the rear. This post hole digger was driven by a drive line attached to the tractor's power take-off. For some reason, Employee #1 got off the tractor and went to the post hole digger, where the turning unguarded drive line caught his jacket and pulled him in, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119915726 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |