Accident Summary Nr: 170695993 - Employee dies after being pulled into running drive line

Accident Summary Nr: 170695993 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 11/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991572611/05/199301610James M. Acquistapace Farms

Abstract: At about 7:00 a.m. on November 4, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to dig post holes for posts around a liquid propane gas tank. He was using a White 2-60 tractor with a post hole digger attached to the rear. This post hole digger was driven by a drive line attached to the tractor's power take-off. For some reason, Employee #1 got off the tractor and went to the post hole digger, where the turning unguarded drive line caught his jacket and pulled him in, killing him.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRIVE SHAFT, POWER TAKE-OFF, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119915726 Fatality Asphyxia Farm workers