Accident Summary Nr: 170695985 - EMPLOYEE'S THUMB CAUGHT BETWEEN PRINTING ROLLS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119915676 | 09/29/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Lindamar Industries |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 4:00 P.M. ON SEPTEMBER 13, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SETTING UP A PRINTING PRESS TO PRINT ONTO PLASTIC BAGS. HE WAS UP ON A SMALL LADDER CHECKING THE PRINTING AS THE PRESS WAS RUNNING. HE HAD A RAG IN HIS LEFT HAND. AS HE WENT TO MOVE THE TEMPORARY LIGHT, HE MOVED HIS LEFT HAND AND THE RAG GOT CAUGHT IN THE PRINTING ROLLS AND PULLED HIS HAND IN. HIS THUMB WAS PINCHED BETWEEN THE ROLLS. THERE WAS A GUARD ON THIS AREA BUT IT HAD A 1 1/2-INCH OPENING AND WAS CLOSE TO THE NIP POINT OF THE IN-RUNNING ROLLS. THIS OPENING WAS LARGE ENOUGH TO ALLOW HIS FINGERS TO ENTER. A SERIOUS CITATION WAS ISSUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119915676 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |