Accident Summary Nr: 170695977 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM FLATBED TRUCK AND BREAKS KNEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120057377 | 09/13/1993 | 0761 | 0 | Arizona Son Harvesting |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 11:00 A.M. ON AUGUST 12, 1993, EMPLOYEE #1 OF ARIZONA SUN HARVESTING IN SANTA MARIA, CALIFORNIA, WAS WORKING WITH CRATES ON A FABCO FLATBED TRUCK THAT WAS 4 FEET 4 INCHES HIGH. HE STEPPED OFF THE EDGE OF THE TRUCK BED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. ON THE WAY DOWN, HE HIT HIS RIGHT KNEE AGAINST THE AXLE OF THE TRUCK WHEEL AND BROKE IT. NO CITATION WAS ISSUED AND THERE WAS DOCUMENTATION OF TRAINING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120057377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |