Accident Summary Nr: 170695951 - Employee falls and breaks hip while operating an auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120057302 | 08/30/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Southern Pacific Milling Company |
Abstract: At about 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a two-man hand-held, gas-powered auger to dig holes for a sign post. While working on about the 6th hole, the auger hit something hard about 1 1/2 feet down, causing the top of the auger to turn and both employees to fall. The coworker was not injured, but Employee #1 fell and broke his right hip. Employee #1 had operated powered augers and had hit hard objects before but had never fallen. No citation was issued on this accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120057302 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |