Accident Summary Nr: 170695936 - Employee burned in gas oven explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170695936 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 08/04/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005712008/19/199358120Connie'S Mexican Restaurant

Abstract: At about 9:15 p.m. on August 4, 1993, there was an explosion and fire in an oven at Connie's Mexican Restaurant. Employee #1 suffered 1st- and 2nd-degree burns on her face and arms. The pilot was tested and worked as it should, however, a gas leak under the oven was found when the oven valve was turned on. Employee #1 was using the burners on top of the oven, the oven itself was never used, and the pilot was kept off; therefore, the oven burners could not come on. The top burners are used routinely and the pilots for those are on all the time. While she was cooking, the oven valve was turned on accidentally and the gases from the leaky gas line below the oven reached the top burners, causing an explosion. Employee #1's hospital stay was less than 24 hours.

Keywords: BURN, OPEN VALVE, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, OVEN, GAS, EXPLOSION, GAS LEAK, ARM, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120057120 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Kitchen workers, food preparation