Accident Summary Nr: 170695894 - Employee pinned between forklift and lumber pile

Accident Summary Nr: 170695894 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 07/09/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005703907/21/199352110Hayward Lumber Company

Abstract: At about 1:45 p.m. on July 9, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to get lumber for a customer and cut it into 2 foot by 8 foot by 12 inch pieces. Employee #1 got the 8,000 pound Caterpillar forklift and drove it in front of the woodpile. With the forks up about 3 feet, she put the forklift in neutral and put on the added-on hydraulic parking brake. This brake is connected to the forklift's foot-operated braking system. The forklift has a hand-operated parking brake, but Employee #2 was instructed to use the added-on brake because the hand-operated parking brake was leaking and would hold for only a few seconds. Employee #1 stopped the forklift on a very slight incline and the brake loosened, causing the lift to roll against Employee #1's buttocks and bruising them. Another employee came and reversed the forklift to unpin Employee #1, who was stuck between the forklift and the woodpile.

Keywords: BRAKE, HAND BRAKE, BUTTOCKS, PINNED, FOOT CONTROL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SLOPE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120057039 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Sales workers, hardware and building supplies