Accident Summary Nr: 170695803 - Employee knocked unconscious in fall while unloading pipes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120058425 | 04/22/1993 | 0721 | 0 | Cal Coast Irrigation, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 1:00 p.m. on April 9, 1993, Employee #1 was assigned to unload a small trailer load of irrigation pipe. He had unloaded pipe while standing on the ground before, but this time he was required to work at the front end of the load, which meant standing atop the pipes. This was Employee #1's first time doing so. Employee #1 got to the top of the load, which was about 6 feet off the ground. As he started to unload the pipe, one of the pipes shifted under his feet, causing him to lose his balance, fall off the trailer, and hit his head on the ground. Employee #1 was unconscious for a short time. He was taken to the hospital, where he stayed for about 2 hours. Employee #1 was back at work the next day on light duty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120058425 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |