Accident Summary Nr: 170695787 - Employee's fingers crushed in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 170695787 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/16/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005803703/16/199334690Paris Precision Products

Abstract: At about 2:30 p.m. on February 16, 1993, Employee #1, of Paris Sales Co., had been assigned to operate the Peck, Stow & Wilcox Co. metal roller machine, model #3416-G, serial #750194. Having never operated this machine before, the employee was given about a 5 to 10 minute instruction on its operation. No safety instruction, including the use of two levers on the side of the machine to separate the rollers for cleaning, was given. Employee #1 was told to clean the rollers when needed, but not told how to clean them safely. As she was cleaning the rolls with a piece of cloth, she hit the foot pedal with her foot and caught her right fingers between the rollers. She was able to back the rollers up to free her crushed fingers. Employee #1 spent nine days in the hospital and may suffer the amputation of some fingers.

Keywords: FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, FOOT CONTROL, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, INEXPERIENCE, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120058037 Hospitalized injury Other Sheet metal workers