Accident Summary Nr: 170695779 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU GUY

Accident Summary Nr: 170695779 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 02/23/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005801103/09/199349110Pacific Gas And Electric

Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REPAIRING A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE THAT HAD BEEN DAMAGED IN A STORM. THE POWER LINE HAD BEEN DEENERGIZED. AS THE CREW WAS DRIVING ALONG THE LINE, THE LEAD LINE WORKER NOTICED THAT A GUY WAS LOOSE. THE CREW STOPPED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WENT UP A HILL TO THE POLE TO WHICH THE GUY WAS ATTACHED. HE SAW THAT THE GUY WAS BROKEN AND THAT ONE END WAS LYING IN SOME BUSHES. HE GRABBED THE END OF THE GUY AND TRIED TO CLEAR IT FROM THE BUSHES. AS HE PULLED ON THE GUY, IT WHIPPED UP INTO A 70-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE AT THE TOP OF THE POLE. THE LEAD POWER LINE WORKER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND SUSTAINED BURNS AS A RESULT OF THE CONTACT. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BURN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120058011 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers