Accident Summary Nr: 170695738 - Employee injured in fall to floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120057666 | 12/15/1992 | 5812 | 0 | Wendy'S Restaurant |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on November 11, 1992, Employee #1, of Wendy's in Santa Maria, CA, was carrying a bucket of ice from the back to the front counter. As she came around the corner by the grill, she slipped and fell, spraining her left ankle. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and released two hours later. Grease on the floor by the grill and wet mopping being done next to the grill area left the floor slippery. A sign warning "Wet Floor" was not posted. A general citation was issued for water and grease on the floor. No serious injury took place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120057666 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |