Accident Summary Nr: 170695720 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL TRIM

Accident Summary Nr: 170695720 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 12/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005765812/14/199217610Pacific Steel Systems Inc

Abstract: THE VICE PRESIDENT OF A METAL ROOFING COMPANY WAS WORKING ON THE ROOF OF A BUILDING, INSTALLING A METAL ROOF. HE WAS HOLDING A 2-INCH-BY-1.5-INCH-BY-10-FOOT, L-SHAPED PIECE OF METAL FLASHING. A 12-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED 9 FEET, 7 INCHES ABOVE THE ROOF. THE EMPLOYEE RAISED THE METAL FLASHING INTO CONTACT WITH THE POWER LINE AND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE DISTANCE BETWEEN HIS HAND AND THE BURN MARK ON THE METAL WAS 70 INCHES. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 21 HOURS FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, METAL SHEET, ROOFER, ELECTRIC SHOCK, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120057658 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Roofers