Accident Summary Nr: 170695696 - Employee injured by falling torque bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119914141 | 09/21/1992 | 1311 | 0 | California Production Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was 15 ft below an oil derrick tightening an oil union. A coworker, the derrick hand, was 15 ft aloft on the rig platform setting the horse's head on the unit. As the coworker removed the horse handling bar (4 ft by 2 3/8 in.), it fell on Employee #1, striking him on the back. Employee #1 was hospitalized and then released. Employee #1 was issued a written and verbal warning for violating the employer's operating orders. No citation was issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119914141 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |