Accident Summary Nr: 170695670 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE BRANCH

Accident Summary Nr: 170695670 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 04/19/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11990640204/27/199407830Gosnell Tree Care

Abstract: An employee was trimming an ash tree in the backyard of a residence. When the branch was cut, it fell across an overhead power line. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns on his left shoulder, left forearm, left thigh, and left knee. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, TREE LIMB, TREE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119906402 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Forestry workers, except logging