Accident Summary Nr: 170695662 - Employee's fingertips amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120059241 | 01/27/1993 | 3495 | 0 | Juengermann, Inc. Dba Spring Ind. |
Abstract: At about 1:50 p.m. on November 24, 1992, Employee #1 was using a Class-B Niagara punch press to bend wire for a wire form job. The employee had his hand in the point of operation and the tips of his right middle and little fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was taken to Ventura County Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120059241 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |