Accident Summary Nr: 170695647 - Employee's fingers cut in bandsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120059191 | 12/28/1992 | 5411 | 0 | Von'S Market |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on November 23, 1992, Employee #1, of Vons Market, Inc., was cutting a ham shank with a Butcher Boy bandsaw. As he cut the last slice on the ham shank, the bandsaw blade became caught in the bone of the ham shank. His hand was pulled into the bandsaw blade, amputating the tip of his right little finger and cutting his right middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Community Memorial Hospital. He was treated at the emergency room and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120059191 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |