Accident Summary Nr: 170695605 - Employee struck in eye by winch handle when ratchet releases

Accident Summary Nr: 170695605 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/02/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005832611/10/199216110Matich Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 12:23 p.m. on September 2, 1992, Employee #1 was using a come-along or manual winch to tie down a load on a vehicle. The ratchet released and the handle of the winch struck Employee #1 in the left eye. Employee #1 was taken by paramedic ambulance to Simi Adventist Hospital, administered first aid, and released.

Keywords: EYE, HAND WINCH, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120058326 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction trades, n.e.c.