Accident Summary Nr: 170695605 - Employee struck in eye by winch handle when ratchet releases
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120058326 | 11/10/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Matich Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:23 p.m. on September 2, 1992, Employee #1 was using a come-along or manual winch to tie down a load on a vehicle. The ratchet released and the handle of the winch struck Employee #1 in the left eye. Employee #1 was taken by paramedic ambulance to Simi Adventist Hospital, administered first aid, and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120058326 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |