Accident Summary Nr: 170695597 - Employees burned by calcium hypochlorite

Accident Summary Nr: 170695597 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 09/16/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12005834209/17/199295110Oxnard City - Waste Water Division

Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on September 16, 1992, Employees #1 and #2 were going to treat a sewer odor with a flaked chlorine substance. When Employee #1 poured the chlorine into a plastic jug, there was an exothermic reaction. Employees #1 and #2 sustained chemical burns to their eyes, face, and hands. The employees were taken to St. John's Regional Medical Center by paramedic ambulance. Employee #2 was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, EYE, MAINTENANCE, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120058342 Non Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 120058342 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers