Accident Summary Nr: 170695571 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN POPCORN MACHINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112217781 | 04/16/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Burger King |
Abstract: An employee at a fast food restaurant unboxed a new Gold Metal Products popcorn machine (Model No. 2660, Deluxe 60). He plugged it into an outlet. When he touched the popcorn cooking basket with his left hand, he received an electric shock. An electrical repair company inspected the popcorn machine and found a conductor broken inside the popping pot.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112217781 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |