Accident Summary Nr: 170695563 - Electric Shock - Contact with Live Parts thru Metal Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111993606 | 05/06/1993 | 5812 | 0 | Carrows Restaurant |
Abstract: A fry cook at a restaurant was cleaning a fryer. Oil had been inadvertently poured into the filter vent in the back of the fryer. The oil ran down the filter chute, which was about 3 feet above the floor, and into a junction box, which was about 1 foot above the floor. The cook took a 3-foot-long, 0.25-inch-diameter metal rod and placed a rag on the end of the rod. He got on his hands and knees in front of the appliance and used this to wipe up the spilled oil. (About 1 quart of oil was spilled.) The rag fell off the end of the rod, and the rod contacted a bare conductor in the junction box. The junction box did not have a cover, and the insulation on the conductor was burned. The employee received an electric shock, but did not lose consciousness. He was transported to a hospital, where he was held for observation for 2 hours and then released. The employee returned to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111993606 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Cooks, except short order |