Accident Summary Nr: 170695555 - Employee injured under motor home as jack gives way

Accident Summary Nr: 170695555 -- Report ID: 0950645 -- Event Date: 05/27/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991369710/06/199375340Woolever'S Tire Shop

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic, went underneath a motor home that was suspended by a 2 1/2 ton hydraulic jack to pull out jack stands. He was under the vehicle's lowest part when the jack either lost pressure or he turned the jack's handle, causing the motor home to fall on him. The vehicle bounced on its tires as it came off the jack. Employee #1 suffered a broken left collarbone. There were no witnesses to the accident, and Employee #1 has not talked with us. The jack was tested and checked out okay on another vehicle pick-up and leak test.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, HYDRAULIC JACK, UNSECURED, COLLARBONE, MECHANIC, MOBILE HOME, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119913697 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations