Accident Summary Nr: 170695480 - Employee escapes injury as forklift falls off bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112094842 | 03/23/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Sunshine Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a forklift across a wooden bridge. On his third trip, a board cracked under the weight (approximately 7,800 lb) of the loaded forklift. The forklift tilted but Employee #1 jumped to safety as the forklift fell 8 to 10 ft into a creek. Employee #1 refused medical attention and continued to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112094842 |