Accident Summary Nr: 170695472 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from slippery roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112026364 | 06/02/1993 | 1761 | 0 | Dan Ribbens Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a room addition to a house when a rain and wind storm approached. He attempted to protect an older, exposed section of the house by covering the unfinished 4:12 pitch wood roof with plastic in order to keep the rain from coming in. The single story roof became slick and his plastic rain suit became wet and slippery from the rain. As he sat on the plastic he slipped to the roof edge and fell about 7 to 7 1/2 ft to the asphalt drive. He struck his head before landing on his right hand. Employee #1 suffered a fractured skull, a fractured wrist, and double vision.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112026364 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |